Presupun k fiecare a vazut premiile OSCAR...si pt cine nu le-a vazut am sa pun eu castigatorii...
Vreau sa stiu ce parere aveti...si care ati fi vrut voi sa castige...asta in cazul in kre preferintele voastre nu sunt aceleasi cu castigatorii!

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Winner:
Crash (2004) - Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman


Other Nominees:
Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Diana Ossana, James Schamus
Capote (2005) - Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - Grant Heslov
Munich (2005) - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel




Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Winner:
Philip Seymour Hoffman for Capote (2005)


Other Nominees:
Terrence Howard for Hustle & Flow (2005)
Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Joaquin Phoenix for Walk the Line (2005)
David Strathairn for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)




Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Winner:
Reese Witherspoon for Walk the Line (2005)


Other Nominees:
Judi Dench for Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005)
Felicity Huffman for Transamerica (2005)
Keira Knightley for Pride & Prejudice (2005)
Charlize Theron for North Country (2005)




Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner:
George Clooney for Syriana (2005)


Other Nominees:
Matt Dillon for Crash (2004)
Paul Giamatti for Cinderella Man (2005)
Jake Gyllenhaal for Brokeback Mountain (2005)
William Hurt for A History of Violence (2005)




Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner:
Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener (2005)


Other Nominees:
Amy Adams for Junebug (2005)
Catherine Keener for Capote (2005)
Frances McDormand for North Country (2005)
Michelle Williams for Brokeback Mountain (2005)




Best Achievement in Directing

Winner:
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain (2005)


Other Nominees:
George Clooney for Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
Paul Haggis for Crash (2004)
Bennett Miller for Capote (2005)
Steven Spielberg for Munich (2005)




Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Winner:
Crash (2004) - Paul Haggis, Robert Moresco


Other Nominees:
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Match Point (2005) - Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale (2005) - Noah Baumbach
Syriana (2005) - Stephen Gaghan




Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Winner:
Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana


Other Nominees:
Capote (2005) - Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener (2005) - Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence (2005) - Josh Olson
Munich (2005) - Tony Kushner, Eric Roth




Best Achievement in Cinematography

Winner:
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Dion Beebe


Other Nominees:
Batman Begins (2005) - Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - Robert Elswit
The New World (2005) - Emmanuel Lubezki




Best Achievement in Editing

Winner:
Crash (2004) - Hughes Winborne


Other Nominees:
Cinderella Man (2005) - Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
The Constant Gardener (2005) - Claire Simpson
Munich (2005) - Michael Kahn
Walk the Line (2005) - Michael McCusker




Best Achievement in Art Direction

Winner:
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - John Myhre, Gretchen Rau


Other Nominees:
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) - James D. Bissell, Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan
King Kong (2005) - Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Simon Bright
Pride & Prejudice (2005) - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer




Best Achievement in Costume Design

Winner:
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Colleen Atwood


Other Nominees:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Gabriella Pescucci
Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) - Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice (2005) - Jacqueline Durran
Walk the Line (2005) - Arianne Phillips




Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Winner:
Brokeback Mountain (2005) - Gustavo Santaolalla


Other Nominees:
The Constant Gardener (2005) - Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - John Williams
Munich (2005) - John Williams
Pride & Prejudice (2005) - Dario Marianelli




Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Winner:
Hustle & Flow (2005) - Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman, Paul Beauregard ("It's Hard Out Here For a Pimp")


Other Nominees:
Crash (2004) - Michael Becker, Kathleen York ("In the Deep")
Transamerica (2005) - Dolly Parton ("Travelin' Thru")




Best Achievement in Makeup

Winner:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Howard Berger, Tami Lane


Other Nominees:
Cinderella Man (2005) - David LeRoy Anderson, Lance Anderson
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) - Dave Elsey, Annette Miles




Best Achievement in Sound

Winner:
King Kong (2005) - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek


Other Nominees:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett
Walk the Line (2005) - Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland
War of the Worlds (2005) - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ron Judkins




Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Winner:
King Kong (2005) - Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn


Other Nominees:
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005) - Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds (2005) - Richard King




Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Winner:
King Kong (2005) - Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor


Other Nominees:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) - Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney, Scott Farrar
War of the Worlds (2005) - Pablo Helman, Dennis Muren, Randy Dutra, Daniel Sudick




Best Animated Feature Film of the Year


Winner:
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) - Steve Box, Nick Park


Other Nominees:
Corpse Bride (2005) - Tim Burton, Mike Johnson
Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004) - Hayao Miyazaki




Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Winner:
Tsotsi (2005) - Gavin Hood (South Africa)


Other Nominees:
Bestia nel cuore, La (2005) - Cristina Comencini (Italy)
Joyeux Nol (2005) - Christian Carion (France)
Paradise Now (2005) - Hany Abu-Assad (Palestine)
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005) - Marc Rothemund (Germany)




Best Documentary, Features

Winner:
Marche de l'empereur, La (2005) - Luc Jacquet, Yves Darondeau


Other Nominees:
Darwin's Nightmare (2004) - Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) - Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot
Murderball (2005) - Henry Alex Rubin, Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight (2005) - Marshall Curry




Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Winner:
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin (2005) - Corinne Marrinan, Eric Simonson


Other Nominees:
God Sleeps in Rwanda (2005) - Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman
The Life of Kevin Carter (2004) - Dan Krauss
The Mushroom Club (2005) - Steven Okazaki




Best Short Film, Animated

Winner:
The Moon and the Son (2005) - John Canemaker, Peggy Stern



Other Nominees:
Badgered (2005) - Sharon Colman
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (2005) - Anthony Lucas
9 (2005) - Shane Acker
One Man Band (2005) - Mark Andrews, Andrew Jimenez




Best Short Film, Live Action

Winner:
Six Shooter (2005) - Martin McDonagh


Other Nominees:
Ausreier (2004) - Ulrike Grote
Cashback (2004) - Sean Ellis, Lene Bausager
Sasti brinn dalnum (2004) - Rnar Rnarsson, rir Snr Sigurjnsson
Our Time Is Up (2004) - Rob Pearlstein, Pia Clemente